Skip to content
mistakes.show
793Kissues on 68,769 sites
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Page weight
68,769 sitesGlobal

Page weight statistics worldwide: HTML, JS, images

HTML size, scripts, third parties and image formats of homepages.

45%
Lazy-loaded images
30,789 / 68,769
23%
WebP/AVIF images
15,822 / 68,769
35%
Preconnect hints
24,143 / 68,769
1.2%
Mixed content
821 / 68,769

Medians and spread

MetricP10P25MedianP75P90Sites
HTML size7.1 KB46 KB136 KB313 KB628 KB68,315
Scripts3817335668,315
External scripts138162868,315
Third-party domains0124668,315
Stylesheets01371468,315
Images06276512468,315
DOM nodes473368121,4722,47168,315
Words615181,4563,3927,88968,315

Homepage HTML size

18%≤ 25
8.5%26–50
15%51–100
20%101–200
19%201–400
12%401–800
4.8%801–1,500
2.1%> 1,500

KB · Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Lazy-loaded images45%50%51%50%53%30%51%
WebP/AVIF images23%24%24%26%25%18%30%
Preconnect hints35%40%33%34%36%28%38%
ES modules32%40%35%35%32%18%37%
Mixed content1.2%1.5%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%
No compression11%8.9%8.8%9%9.4%36%13%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Found mistakes on your site?

We can fix them in one sprint. Reply within one business day.