Skip to content
mistakes.show
793Kissues on 68,769 sites
  1. Home
  2. Data
68,769 sitesGlobal8 topics

How major websites globally are built and secured

How major websites globally handle HTTPS, email security, robots.txt, AI crawlers, SEO and more in 2026 — measured on 68,769 sites.

Markets

Markets compared

The same checks on popular sites in seven markets.

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Sites with ≤ 5 issues12%11%19%5.4%7.6%1.8%7.3%
Title 31–70 characters56%61%60%58%62%28%53%
Meta description81%81%81%80%81%85%73%
Canonical link65%74%69%71%72%50%66%
Exactly one H154%60%58%50%58%58%44%
HSTS53%54%54%40%50%33%44%
DMARC record64%40%45%68%67%61%67%
Mixed content1.2%1.5%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%