Skip to content
mistakes.show
793Kissues on 68,769 sites
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Common mistakes
68,769 sitesGlobal

Most common website mistakes worldwide

The issues we find most often on popular websites.

12%
Sites with ≤ 5 issues
8,408 / 68,769
11%
No compression
7,342 / 68,769
1.2%
Mixed content
821 / 68,769
1.6%
Homepage noindex
1,091 / 68,315

Most common issues

  1. 1No DNSSECDNS91%82,313
  2. 2No CAA recordDNS87%78,045
  3. 3No Content-Security-PolicySecurity70%47,426
  4. 4No IPv6DNS64%58,148
  5. 5No X-Content-Type-OptionsSecurity54%36,616
  6. 6No structured dataSEO51%34,909
  7. 7No Open Graph tagsContent50%34,627
  8. 8No clickjacking protectionSecurity50%33,977
  9. 9No HSTS headerSecurity47%32,103
  10. 10No DMARC recordEmail36%32,484
  11. 11No canonical linkSEO35%24,286
  12. 12No H1 headingSEO34%23,616
  13. 13No XML sitemapSEO32%22,234
  14. 14No robots.txtSEO28%19,463
  15. 15Cookies without the Secure flagSecurity26%17,423
  16. 16No SPF recordEmail24%21,509
  17. 17DMARC set to p=noneEmail23%20,888
  18. 18Missing meta descriptionSEO19%13,357
  19. 19X-Powered-By headerSecurity19%13,140
  20. 20Meta description too longSEO17%11,813
  21. 21No faviconContent16%10,862
  22. 22No lang attributeSEO14%9,850
  23. 23HTTP does not redirect to HTTPSSecurity14%9,772
  24. 24Title too shortSEO13%9,206
  25. 25Images without alt textContent13%8,755
  26. 26Several H1 headingsSEO12%8,581
  27. 27Server version in headersSecurity11%7,395
  28. 28Title too longSEO10%6,935
  29. 29No mobile viewportSEO9.9%6,796
  30. 30Outdated jQuerySecurity9%6,217
  31. 31Several title tagsSEO8.6%5,907
  32. 32hreflang without x-defaultSEO7.8%5,350
  33. 33Meta description too shortSEO7.5%5,161
  34. 34Only legacy Universal AnalyticsContent7%4,802
  35. 35Very large DOMPerformance6.5%4,462
  36. 36HTML not compressedPerformance6.2%4,275
  37. 37HTML over 1 MBPerformance4.8%3,324
  38. 38Missing titleSEO4.8%3,285
  39. 39More than 40 external scriptsPerformance4.1%2,828
  40. 40Invalid TLS certificateSecurity2.7%2,230

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Sites with ≤ 5 issues12%11%19%5.4%7.6%1.8%7.3%
Title 31–70 characters56%61%60%58%62%28%53%
Meta description81%81%81%80%81%85%73%
Exactly one H154%60%58%50%58%58%44%
Canonical link65%74%69%71%72%50%66%
DMARC record64%40%45%68%67%61%67%
HSTS53%54%54%40%50%33%44%
Content-Security-Policy29%33%29%22%28%13%29%
Mixed content1.2%1.5%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Found mistakes on your site?

We can fix them in one sprint. Reply within one business day.