Skip to content
mistakes.show
793Kissues on 68,769 sites
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Email authentication
68,769 sitesGlobal

DMARC adoption worldwide: SPF, DMARC, BIMI

SPF, DMARC, MTA-STS and BIMI: how well domains protect their email from spoofing.

76%
SPF record
68,677 / 90,186
64%
DMARC record
57,702 / 90,186
41%
DMARC enforced
36,804 / 90,186
2.3%
MTA-STS
2,041 / 90,186

DMARC policy

  1. 1none (monitor only)36%20,888
  2. 2reject35%20,034
  3. 3quarantine29%16,770
  4. 4quarentine<0.1%2

Share of 57,702 sites in the sample.

SPF «all» qualifier

  1. 1~all (soft fail)51%34,958
  2. 2-all (hard fail)44%30,318
  3. 3redirect=2.3%1,573
  4. 4Unknown2.2%1,519
  5. 5no all0.4%289
  6. 6+all (anyone)<0.1%20

Share of 68,677 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
SPF record76%47%53%84%85%84%82%
SPF hard fail (-all)44%46%49%40%50%18%44%
DMARC record64%40%45%68%67%61%67%
DMARC enforced41%21%24%24%34%14%33%
DMARC p=reject35%27%27%16%24%9.3%21%
DMARC reports (rua)79%71%63%56%62%59%68%
BIMI logo5.5%1.6%1.9%1.9%2.8%1.6%1.9%
MTA-STS2.3%2.8%1.1%0.7%0.7%0.2%0.9%
SPF over 10 lookups0.1%0.1%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%

Who sends email (SPF includes)

  1. 1Google Workspace26%18,064
  2. 2Microsoft 36524%16,276
  3. 3Amazon SES11%7,426
  4. 4Mailchimp / Mandrill8.3%5,709
  5. 5Zendesk7.4%5,085
  6. 6SendGrid6.6%4,542
  7. 7Salesforce5.9%4,068
  8. 8HubSpot4.7%3,262
  9. 9Mailgun4.4%3,016
  10. 10Proofpoint3.5%2,429
  11. 11Mailjet2.3%1,604
  12. 12Mimecast1.8%1,254
  13. 13Zoho1.6%1,082
  14. 14Marketo1.4%979
  15. 15Brevo (Sendinblue)1.4%956

Share of 68,677 sites in the sample.

DMARC report processors

  1. 1Cloudflare7.7%3,497
  2. 2Valimail6.4%2,909
  3. 3Proofpoint5.8%2,642
  4. 4dmarcian4.1%1,872
  5. 5Postmark2.7%1,240
  6. 6DMARC Analyzer2.4%1,104
  7. 7Red Sift OnDMARC2.2%984
  8. 8EasyDMARC1.9%854
  9. 9Agari1.3%577
  10. 10Google0.9%407

Share of 45,651 sites in the sample.

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Found mistakes on your site?

We can fix them in one sprint. Reply within one business day.